Social media

Javascript is required to use HSE website social media functionality.

FAQs – Do employers have to provide personal protective equipment?

The relevant regulations are the Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations 1992. Regulation 4 states:
Every employer shall ensure that suitable personal protective equipment is provided to his employees who may be exposed to a risk to their health or safety while at work.

Listen to HSE’s Infoline answer this question