Social media

Javascript is required to use HSE website social media functionality.

FAQs – What is the maximum/minimum temperature in the workplace?

The Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 lay down particular requirements for most aspects of the working environment. Regulation 7 of these Regulations deals specifically with the temperature in indoor workplaces.

Listen to HSE’s Infoline answer this question